Softaddicts.com is a Professional South Florida software company providing Web Development and Software Development, Marketing, and Management. In addition, we specialize in running daily Website and I.T. Operations for our clients.

quote
request
Do you know what you want but need to get right price to make it happen?
Request Free
Consultaton
Need help getting started? Already into a project but it’s not going as you expected? Click here and we’ll discuss it for FREE!

Privacy

  1. What information we collect
  2. How we use it
  3. Who we share it with
  4. How we protect your information
  5. Accuracy of information and your access to it
  6. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
  7. Cookies and how we use them
  8. Changes to this statement
  9. Contacting us

1. What information we collect.

Softaddicts.com Inc. collects two kinds of information:
1) personal information;
2) non-personal data and aggregate reporting.
Personal information is information that tells us specifically who you are.

On Softaddicts.com Inc. web sites, you can order products or services, request information, register your copy of Softaddicts.com Inc. software, or apply for a job at Softaddicts.com Inc.. The information you provide us in these situations may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information, contact preferences, educational and employment background. You can also register yourself as a Softaddicts.com Inc. affiliate or reseller, in which case we may ask you to provide additional information such as social security number and banking information. This information will be used to pay and report your commissions.

Non-personal information is data about usage of Softaddicts.com Inc. web sites.
Non-personal data we collect may include visitor's IP address, referral data, browser type and version, computer platform, and the pages visited on our web sites.

2. How we use it.

Softaddicts.com Inc. uses your information to fulfill orders, contact you about issues regarding your account, update you about our products and services and/or to reply to your inquiries.

Subscription Customers: Your credit card information is used to collect your recurrent subscription fees for Softaddicts.com Inc., Menufromhome.com or other services. We will not keep your credit card information longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

Personal data collected online may also be combined with information Softaddicts.com Inc. receives through other sources such as product registration or public events such as trade shows or seminars.

If you choose to give us your personal information, this information is retained by Softaddicts.com Inc. and will only be used by Softaddicts.com Inc. to support your customer relationship with us. Softaddicts.com Inc. does not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except where we believe we are obligated to provide it under law such as in response to a subpoena.

3. Who we share it with.

Softaddicts.com Inc. will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. Softaddicts.com Inc. contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions. Suppliers and service providers are required to keep the information confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Softaddicts.com Inc..

Some of Softaddicts.com Inc. companies may have a physical address in a foreign country. In any event, Softaddicts.com Inc. will take precautions to maintain the confidentiality and security of all user information sent abroad.

4. How we protect your information.

Softaddicts.com Inc. has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Softaddicts.com Inc. uses physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect any personally identifiable data stored on its computers. Only authorized personnel have access to the database containing given user names and passwords.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card and/or your bank account information.

Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for other purposes. You have two choices when purchasing from us. You may either:
1) Store your credit card number(s) in your profile with us. This is convenient, because it means you will not need to re-enter your number each time you place an order. Your credit card number will be kept encrypted in our database;
2) Elect not to store your credit card number(s) in your profile. This will require you to re-enter your credit card information each time you place an order with us.

While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take many precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

5. Accuracy of information and your access to it.

Softaddicts.com Inc. have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information, including making reasonable effort to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information. To protect your privacy, we have designed certain steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections in an account. You will always have access to your account information and can view it, update it or correct it at any time. To access your information, you will need to use a password.

6. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998 provides safeguards to protect children who use the Internet by regulating the online collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. Softaddicts.com Inc. does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its websites to children under 13.

7. Cookies and how we use them.

A cookie is a small data file that Softaddicts.com Inc. transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit our sites. Cookies enable our systems to recognize your computer, so that we can provide you with personalized information and features. We do not use cookies to track user traffic patterns or to learn any personally identifiable information that you have not otherwise disclosed.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default. You can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser, however, some functions of the Sites will not function if you refuse cookies.

8. Changes to this statement.

Softaddicts.com Inc. may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. For material changes to this Statement, Softaddicts.com Inc. will provide notification to affected customers.

9. Contacting us.

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, you can write to:

Softaddicts.com Inc., Inc.
1920 E. Hallandale Beach Blvd, #637
Hallandale, FL 3300
Phone: (954) 573-9329
Fax: (954) 302-2386
or send an E-mail to privacy@SoftAddicts.com

Florida Software Companies

With over 17 years in business, Softaddicts.com is one of South Florida's most dedicated and versatile web & software development companies with the knowledge and experience to design, build, and even operate/manage your project for you.

Solutions

Choose a website and software development company that can handle multiple aspects of your I.T. for you and stop being run around by vendors pointing at each other when your project stumbles or falls. At Softaddicts.com /a>, we deliver solutions not excuses.

Social about I.T.

Tips and Updates

Subscribe to our News to Amuse. Internet education for serious business owners.

florida web and software development

Android
Drupal
iOC
Joomla
Linux
Magento
Wordpress
Windows